privacy policy.

WHO WE ARE

Launchpad Research Limited is a market research agency based in the UK. Registered in England & Wales No: 04403337.

The company is a Market Research Society [MRS] Company Partner and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office Registration Number: Z2068438, and as such abides by the Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and  adheres to the MRS Code of Conduct.

This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your data.  It does not apply to the collection and use of personal data for market research projects we undertaken. In these cases, please refer to our Participant Privacy Policy.

 

WHO THIS POLICY APPLIES TO 

This Privacy Policy applies to individuals or organisations who:

  • Enquire to Launchpad Research about our services

  • Commission Launchpad Research to provide research  services

  • Provide products & services to Launchpad Research

  • Enquire to Launchpad Research about potential job vacancies or apply for advertised positions

  • Have been contacted by Launchpad Research for marketing purposes

  • Have engaged with Launchpad Research within networking activities, as a supplier or sub-contractor, or as another known business contact

We collect information and data on contacts:

  • Directly from communications we receive from contacts, including via email, telephone, face-to-face engagement, via webforms on our websites [Launchpanel.co.uk & Launchpadresearch.com] and business cards

  • From publicly-available secondary sources

This information and data is used to:

  • Re-contact individuals and organisations in accordance with the nature of their relationship with Launchpad Research (e.g. as a client, prospective client, prospective job applicant, or supplier/sub-contractor)

  • Or, to provide information about our products & services for marketing purposes.  From time to time we may contact you with information regarding our  products & services via e-communications.  You will  be given the opportunity to opt in or opt out on every marketing communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material

In addition to the information stated in this Privacy Policy, Launchpad Research is bound by the Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct (http://www.mrs.org.uk) and is wholly committed to meeting the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation on data privacy.

THE TYPE & PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

We will collect personal information about contacts in order to respond to enquiries, conduct projects on behalf of clients, market our products & services, and carry out other day-to-day business activities. The legal basis for collecting and processing data is legitimate interests.

We collect information directly from contacts, such as:

  • Name

  • Organisation name

  • Job title/role

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Postal address

  • Photos for MRS ID Cards

  • Fieldworkers breadth of experience

  • Bank details

 

In order to market our services to relevant organisations, we may also collect contact information that is freely available online. (For example, we may collect contact details of persons in particular job roles within certain types of organisations, so that we can contact them about the services we provide.)

 

We do not share personal information with any third parties for any purpose other than those given in this Privacy Notice, unless this has been agreed with contacts in advance for a specific purpose.

STORAGE & RETENTION

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us.  We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.  All customer & supplier data is held in EU based ISO27001 certified data centres, hosted within cloud-based software; we have physical security of our offices and controlled access to our computer systems. Launchpad Research complies fully with all applicable Data Protection legislation.

Supplier & customer data we hold is never transferred outside of the EU, unless it is required to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.

Data is kept for a reasonable and proportionate period of time which varies depending upon the relationship between the contact and Launchpad Research. We review the data that we hold on a regular basis, and delete data as soon as it is no longer required for legitimate business purposes.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies to ensure that we give you get the best experience on our website and to improve the website’s performance. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further details.

 

LINKS

For the convenience of users of this website, there may be links to other websites. Please be aware that any third party websites that you may link to from this website are out of the control of LPR and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or content. We suggest contacting those websites directly for information on their privacy policies.

 
UPDATES

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our privacy practices and update and make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update our policy on this website.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
  • Access to your personal information that is be held by Launchpad Research

  • Request that your personal data is rectified, if you believe that the data is incorrect

  • To be forgotten; and your personal data is deleted and erased

  • Request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

  • To withdraw consent, at any time, to the processing of their data

 

There are no statutory or contractual requirements to provide your personal data.  If you wish to view, amend, or delete your personal information that we hold, or to object to processing or to withdraw consent, then please email dpo@launchpadresearch.com detailing your request.

Should you wish to, you may contact the Market Research Society [https://mrs.org.uk] to enquire about your rights or make a complaint. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO], the supervisory authority within the UK for data protection.

 

This policy was updated in Dec 2019

STAY IN TOUCH

Come and pick our brains.  We love talking research and designing unique solutions for your  project.

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Participant Terms | Site Map 

© Launchpad Research Ltd. All rights reserved
Office Use

If you want to receive regular research communication please subscribe below: